Upcoming Events


Stay in touch with our new events. Like our page

RIS

Academic achievements

Under the guidance of highly experienced and educated tutorial staff we maintain the education of the children at a fairly high standard. Our results at the GCE Ordinary Level are far above the national level. The examination results of the school were a 100% success. All the students got the necessary qualifications to follow their advanced level.

Co-curricular achievements

ELocution

Grade 04

Methali Ameesha (IEMS)

Spoken English – Junior Level (Honours)
Written English – Junior Level (Honours)

Grade 06

Haseeba Jasra (IEMS)

Spoken English – Junior Level (Honours)
Written English – Junior Level (Honours)

Heshani Mahodya (WWISD)

Spoken English – Grade 04 (Honours)
Written English– Grade 04 (Honours)

Grade 08

S.A. Hansali Denuwan (IEMS)

Spoken English – Grade 03 (Honours)
Written English– Grade 03 (Honours)

Heshani Mahodya (WWISD)

Prose Reading – All Island Winner
News Reading – All Island Winner

Sangeeth Visharadha First Stage Examinations 2018 Conducted by Bathkanda Sangeeth Vidyapith Lucknow, India

Music Teacher(Nugegoda School) : Visharadha Achala Pathirana

Passed the 1st stage with second divisions

  • Sithika Nimsandu
  • Keshari Supunsari
  • Gihan Harsha
  • Gethmi Sewwandika
  • Nadaraja Sajeeharan

British Lanka Festival For The Performing Arts. – 2019 Sri Lanka Kandyan Dance - Solo

Dancing Teacher (Nugegoda & Delkanda School) : Ms. Sithumi Wijesinghe

The following Students Won the gold medals

Nugegoda

  • Nivini Tharinsa         (Grade 10)
  • Tharuki Chathusara (Grade 10)

STUDENTS’ PERFORMANCES FROM 2018 – 2019.

THE TEACHER-IN-CHARGE: MRS. JANAKIE CHANDRANI JAYALAKSHMI GUNATILAKE. THE PRACTICAL EXAMINATIONS IN SPEECH AND DRAMA (PUBLIC SPEAKING) CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, SPEECH AND SPEAKING SKILLS (IMSSS) – 2018.

  • Resanya Senuli Gunarathne - Passed the Preliminary Grade with Merit.
  • Methmini Akarsha Perera – Passed the Advanced Preliminary Grade with Merit.
  • Hirushi Pehesara Senadeera – Passed the Preparatory Grade with Merit.

Special Awards:

  • Samadhi Suloshani Gunawardana – Passed the Advanced Preliminary Grade with Honours.
  • Nethmi Yehara Gunawardana – Passed the Preparatory Grade with Honours.
  • Dulshika Shavini Wickramasinghe – Passed with Honours and also she was awarded with Gold Medal as the All Island Winner of the Advanced Preliminary Grade.

THE ALL ISLAND INTER-SCHOOL SHAKESPEARE DRAMA COMPETITION FOR THE SHAKESPEARE CHALLENGE TROPHY ORGANIZED BY THE ROTARY CLUB OF COLOMBO NORTH AND THE COLOMBO YOUNG MEN’S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION (YMCA) – 2018.

The following students got the participation certificates:

Cast (Girls) –

Janithya Savinthi Somarathna
Samadhi Suloshani Gunawardana
Aakifa Izzath Lathif
Methmini Akarsha Perera
Migara Chamathka Galewelage
Resanya Senuli Gunarthna
Nethmi Yehara Gunawardana
Ronadhi Rehansa Charles
Dulshika Shavini Wickramasinghe
Hirushi Pehesara Senadeera
W.L. Wishvi Vihanga
Nethmi Fathima
K.D. Dinithi Dilman
Dewmini Pihara Fernando
H.A. Apoorwa Prabashwari
H.G. Seshani Rashmi

Cast (boys) –

Manvidu Dewmith Samithadasa
Harshith Manthika Samithadasa
Janitha Madushan Malaviarachchi
Yathushan Jeyakanthan
A.K. Senul Lonila
Mohamed Saad Kamil
Mohamed Aaqib Sahal
Akash Geethma Liyanage
A.K. Nithil Senila
Mohomed Arkam Sahal
Kavisha Chethaka Rajapaksha
Omika Methmin Silva
Basika Dinal Edirisinghe
H.D. Ishara Niroshan
P.G. Oshadha Nuwanthaka Silva
Nisila Thulwan Thenuwara

DHAMMA ABHI-DHAMMA EXAMINATION (ENGLISH MEDIUM) CONDUCTED BY THE YOUNG MENS’ BUDDHIST ASSOCIATION (YMBA) – 2018.

  • Ruwanya Tharuni Wickramasuriya – Passed the Junior Part II of Dhamma Abhi-Dhamma Examination with Credit.
  • Anusari Dinadya Herath – Passed the Junior Part II of Dhamma Abhi-Dhamma Examination with Credit.

THE BRITISH LANKA FESTIVAL FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS AFFILIATED TO THE BRITISH AND INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FESTIVALS FOR DANCE AND SPEECH U.K. CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, SPEECH AND SPEAKING SKILLS (IMSSS) – 2019.

  • PUBLIC SPEAKING – Resanya Senuli Gunarathne – Silver Medal Winner.
  • TELEVISION NEWS READING – Pooja Kavindi Perera – Gold Medal Winner. - Nethmi Fathima – Silver Medal Winner.
  • PROSE READING - Janithya Savinthi Gunarathne – Silver Medal Winner. - Tharuki Chathusara Liyanage – Silver Medal Winner.
  • RADIO NEWS READING – Inuki Yehansa Fernando – Silver Medal Winner. - Malinsa Senindi Ranamuka – Bronze Medal Winner. - Lesan Rithmuka Senaweera – Bronze Medal Winner.

THE JUNIOR SPEECH MASTER – 2019, CONDUCTED BY THE GAVEL CLUB OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SRI JAYAWARDENAPURA.

The following students were awarded with participation certificates –

  • Shiyon Chandrasena
  • Yohan Chandrasena
  • Tharuki Chathusara
  • Nivini Tharinsa
  • Dulshika Shavini Wickramasighe
  • Methuli Thashiya Purawedige
  • Methmini Akarsha Perera

Special Awards –

  • Dulshika Shavini Wickramasinghe – Was selected as one of the Semi Finalists out of the fifty Semi Finalists from all the four Districts of Colombo, Jaffna, Kandy and Galle, so she was awarded with the Semi-Finalist certificate.

THE ALL ISLAND BRITISH PERFORMING ARTS FESTIVAL OF GLORY CONDUCTED BY THE CLEON ACADEMY OF SPEECH, DRAMA AND LEADERSHIP – 2019.

  • PUBLIC SPEAKING – Resanya Senuli Gunarathne – Gold Medal Winner.
  • PROSE READING – Joshua Henry Tennakooon – Gold Medal winner.
  • TELEVISION NEWS READING – Kavisha Chethaka Rajapakshe – Silver Medal Winner. Nethmi Fathima - Gold Medal Winner.

SPECIAL AWARDS –

  • Samadhi Suloshani Gunawardana – was awarded with Gold Medal and Trophy as the All Island Winner in Public Speaking.
  • Dulshika Shavini Wickramasinghe – was awarded with Gold Medal and Trophy as the All Island Winner in Public Speaking.
  • Nethmi Yehara Gunawardana – was awarded with Gold Medal and Trophy as the All Island Winner in Prose Reading.
  • Jordan Ravidu Tennakoon – was awarded with Gold Medal and Trophy as the All Island Winner in Prose Reading.

Excellent Performance –

  • Samadhi Suloshani Gunawardana and Dulshika Shavini Wickrmasinghe were selected from the Highest Marks in Public Speaking to go to India to participate at the Cultural Festival of Glory Asia.

THE BRITISH LANKA FESTIVAL FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS AFFILIATED TO THE BRITISH AND INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FESTIVALS FOR MUSIC, DANCE AND SPEECH U.K., CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF MUSIC, SPEECH AND SPEAKING SKILLS (IMSSS) – 2019.

DANCE FESTIVAL –

  • Nivini Tharinsa and Tharuki Chathusara Liyanage – Were the All Island Winners in their category of Sri Lanka Kandiyan Dancing (Duo) and were awarded with Gold Medal and Trophy.

Rotary College - Nugegoda

THE INSTIUTE FOR EXAMINATIONS IN ENGLISH, MUSIC AND SPEECH

Niclesha Sonal – Grade 08

  1. Grade 02 Examination (Spoken English – New Syallbus) Passed grade with Honours
  2. Public Speaking Own Choice (13 years) - Certificate of Commendation
  3. All Island Graded examiniation - Passed grade with Honours

Media Unit - Nugegoda (Senior)

Teachers in – Charge :-
Mrs. Janaki Gunathilaka - English
Mrs. Danushika Manjulani - Sinhala
Mrs. Shazna Kariapper - English
Ms.Kavindhi Prabhamini - English

President
Vice President
Secretary
Vice Secretary
Treasurer
Vice Treasurer
Members
Tharuki Chathusara Liyanage
Methna Chirandi
Nivini Tharinsa
Saumya Darshana
Gethmi Perera
Janitha Malawiarachchi
Gethmi Perera
Sharu Vijayan
Lithira Gunarathna
Hansali Denuwan
Nethmi Fathima
Dewmi Pihara
V. Rahul
Pabodha Dabare
Shobika
Niroshan
Mayura Shiyon
Raveeja Kalhari
Miyura Shiyon
Apoorwa Prabashwari
Ayman Ameer
Manuth Malshuka
Nivisandi Vidara
Clemeth
Oshadha
Sumeera Uthpala
Dulnitha Ekanayaka
Niclesh Shonal
Shalom Rathnayake
Sethini Wickramasinghe

Events of the Media Unit

  • Participated in the National Youth Award Competition
  • “ Samahara” Inter School media competition at Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda
  • “Sabhashana” Inter school media competition at Wales Kumara Vidyalaya

Media Unit - Delkanda
Name Of The Unit “Creations”

Teachers in – Charge :-
Mrs. Janakie Gunatilake - English
Mrs. Hema Guruge - Sinhala
Mrs. Dhammi Liyanage - English

This Media Unit was Started on the 6th of September, 2019.

President

Vice President

Secretary

Vice Secretary

Treasurer
Vice Treasurer
Members
Dulshika Shavini - (Senior)
Sawani Lehansa - (Junior)
Hirushi Senadeera (Senoir)
Inuki Yehansa (Junior)
Pooja Kavindi (Senior)
Yesith Shehan (Senior)
Nethmi Yehara (Senior)
Arkam Sahal (Senior)
Methuli Thashiya (Senior)
Isuri Indrachapa (Senior)
Arosha Eshani
Manvidu Samithadsa
Arani Perera
Manvidu Samithadasa
Mindula Nethum
Yohen Andrew
Pasan Perera
Januka Kalhara
Resanya Senuli
Sethun Cooray
Omika Silva
Malinsa Senindi
Gagani Liyansa

Extra-curricular achievements

ATHLETIC

Coach – Mrs. Eisha Amarasekara

Nugegoda Divisional Meet

Results of the Divisional meet 2019. Nugegoda Divisional held on 26th, 27th and 28th of February 2019 at Sri Jayawardanapura Kotte.

Dilanma Ransini - 3rd place in 80m
4th place in 100m
Malin Hashintha - 2nd place Dis-cuss Throw
3rd place shot-Put Throw
Avishka Lahiru - 3rd place in 100 X 4 Relay
4th place in 400m
V. Rahul - 3rd place in 100 X 4 Relay
Rovidu Devendra - 3rd place in 100 X 4 Relay

At the Zonal Meet 2019 held on 30th May, June 5th and 6th at Diyagama Mahinda Rajapaksha Stadium we obtained the following results

Dilanma Ransini - 2nd place in 80m
1st place in 100m
Malin Hashintha - 5th place in Dis-cuss Throw

Western Province Meet

Dilanma Ransini - 3rd place in 100m
4th place in 80m
She was selected for all Island Meet 2019

We obtained the following results at the Athletic Meet for the 45th National Sports Festival – first step 2019 organized by the Western Province and Ministry of Sports.

Malin Hashintha - 3rd place in Dis-cuss Throw (open)
Shalom Aloka - 1st place in dis-cuss throw under 16
Gethmi Perera - 2nd place in dis-cuss throw
2nd place in 100 X 4 Relay
Nethmi Fathima - 1st place in Dis-cuss Throw
2nd place in 100 X 4 Relay
Dilanma Ransini - 2nd place in 100 X 4 Relay

Result obtained at the Colombo District Athletic Meet 2019 which has held on 17th of November at Diyagama Mahinda Rajapaksha Stadium

Dilanma Ransini - 1st place in 80m
1st place in 100m
1st place in Long Jump
Malin Hashintha - 1st place in Discuss Throw
2nd place in Javelin Throw
3rd place in Shot Put
3rd place in 100 X 4 Relay.
Nethmi Fathima - 3rd place in 100 X 4 Relay
Nisula Pahanmith - 3rd place in 100 X 4 Relay

At the Annual Athletic Meet of A. C .E. Athletic Association of Sri Lanka which held on the 1st of December 2018 at University of Moratuwa the following result has obtained.

Malin Hashintha - 1st Place in Javelin Throw
3rd place in Dis-cuss Throw

The Youth Athletic meet 2019 which was held on 17th of March at Rajagiriya President Collage grounds brought the following results.

Malin Hashintha - 1st Place in Dis-Cuss Throw
2nd place in Shot Put
Avishka Lahiru - 2nd place in 100m
3rd place in 200m
1st place in 100 X 4 Relay
Harshana Mewan - 1st place in 100 X 4 Relay
Damidu Rupasinghe - 1st place in 100 X 4 Relay
Nethmi Fathima - 2 nd place in 800m
Gethmi perera - 3rd place in 100 X 4 Relay
Dinisa perera - 3rd place in 100 X 4 Relay
Tharuki Liyanage - 3rd place in Shot Put
3rd place in Dis-Cuss Throw
3rd place in 100 X 4 Relay

CRICKET

Coach – Mr. Sachintha Gihan
Teacher in Charge :Ms. Shanaz Kariapper.

Participated in all Island inter school Cricket Tournament 2019

Our Cricket Team (U - 17)

1. Rovidu Devendra (Captain)
2. Avishka Lahiru
3. Leon Delile
4. Malin Hashintha
5. Gihan Harsh
6. Rayan Ricado
7. Ayantha Rochana
8. V. Rahul
9. Shalom Aloka
10. Lithira Gunarathne
11. Loshitha Reshan
12. Uvindu Lankesh


We played against the following schools

  • Defence Services School
  • Gonsaway School Ja-ela
  • Linfeld International School (Won)

U – 13 Cricket Team

1. Saumya Darshana
2. Nisala Pahanmith
3. Manuth Malshuka
4. Paduma Basuru
5. Dihara Dewsitha
6. Janitha Malaviarachchi
7. Kaveesha Chethaka
8. Kalingu Mathanga
9. Omira Vindew
10. Susara Aberathna
11. Lesan Rithnuka Senaweera
12. Oshada Nuwanthaka

BIG MATCH 2019

The big match of Rotary International School vs Day Bridge International School which was held on 9th of August 2019 at Shastrananda School Grounds our team emerged victorious.

1. Leon Delile (Captain)
2. Avishka Lahiru (V. Captain)
3. Malin Hashintha
4. Rovidu Devendra
5. Rayan Ricado
6. Ayantha Rochana
7. V.Rahul
8. Shalom Aloka
9. Lithira Gunarathne
10. Ayman Ameer
11. Uvindu Perera
12. Aman Ahamad

BASKET BALL

Coach – Ms. Eisha Amarasekara

1. A K Nithil Senila (Captain)
2. Zaharan Ismail (V captain )
3. Kalinga Mathanga
4. Bashika Dinal
5. Nisila Thenuwara
6. Mohamed Saad Kamil
7. Akash Geethma
8. Jayakanthan Yathushan
9. Hiruna Gunarathna
10. Arkam Sahal
11. Anshu Perera
12. Yasindu Rupasinghe
13. Thuwan

U – 13 Team

1. Senul lonila (Captain)
2. Arkam Sahal (V captain )
3. Paduma Basuru
4. Imesh Udayanga
5. Oneja Botheju
6. Anosh Faiz

U – 15 Girls’ Team

1. Chamodi Wathsala (Captain)
2. Tisuni Weerakody (V captain )
3. Shemaial Nicolas
4. Aneesha Heenatigala
5. Dulakshi Nimasha
6. Ishara Thanupamali
7. Sawani Lehansa

U – 17 Boys Team

We participated in the Youth the Basketball Divisional tournament held on 26th of May 2019 at President’s Collage School Court Rajagiriya. Kotte Youth Divisional Team vs Dehiwala Youth Divisional Team.

  1. Malin Hashintha (Captain)
  2. Avishka Lahiru (V.Captain)
  3. Dananjaya Weerasinge
  4. Harshan Mewan
  5. Gihan Harsh

NET BALL

Coach: Mrs. Danushika Manjulani

Rotary International School was the 2ND runners up in Youth Divisional Net Ball Tournament held on 23rd February 2019 at Vajira Lamaniwasa Grounds. We also participated in Nugegoda Divisional Net Ball Tournament 2019.

Open Team

1. Shaheema Kariyapper (Captain)
2. Charuni Kavindi (V captain)
3. Chanuthi Kumarasinge
4. Keshari supunsari
5. Nethmi Fathima
6. Nivini Tharinga
7. Gethmi Perera
8. Nicola Fernando
9. Dinisha Perera
10. Paboda Dabare
11. Poojitha Perera
12. Tharuki Liyanage

Net Ball Boys (Open)

Techer In Charge: Mrs. Eisha Amarasekara

We were the 1st runners-up at the Youth Divisional Net Ball Tournament held on 23 /02/2019 at Wajira Lamaniwasa Grounds.

1. Rovidu Devendra (Captain)
2. Malin Hashintha (V captain)
3. Dananjaya Weerasinghe
4. Ayman Ahamed
5. Rayan Ricado
6. Leon Delile
7. Sithika Nimsadu
8. Damindu Rupasinghe
9. Loshitha Reshan
10. V. Rahul
11. Lithira Gunarathne

KARATE

Coach: Mrs. Yolanda Williams

We participated in the Hanshi, Nishi, Takumi Championship at the Sugathadasa Indoor Stadium held on 17th August 2019 and brought the following results.

  1. Chalitha perera                  3rd place
  2. Kaveesh kapurusinghe     3rd place
  3. Chenul Desanayake          3rd place
  4. Ishara Niroshan

Our School Karate Team

1. Ishara Niroshan
2. Thisal pansilu
3. L. Abishek
4. Waheed Zoya
5. Zakwan Husen
6. Shemal
7. Mindula Nethum
8. Ishara Thanupamali
9. Ehansa Rividini
10. Okitha Randilu
11. Nesith Pabasara
12. Randilu Gamage
13. Joshuwan
14. Shenal Gunawardana
15. Pasan Sasmika
16. Malinga
17. Sakuni Perera
18. Sadaru Chathuranga
19. Saad Baran

SWIMMING

Coach : Mr. Lahiru Perera

We participated in Fingara Swimming School Competition 2019 organized by Avena Light Swimming Academy which was held on 17th August 2019 at the Fingara Town and country Club Swimming Pool Complex.

Manuth Malshuka - 2nd place in free style 25m and
2nd place in backstock

Swimming team

1. Hesandi Janodya
2. Sithuka Senhath
3. Poorni Ayansa
4. Harindu
5. Sheshan
6. Shewon Malshan
7. Nuran Hesara Maggonage
8. Akifa latiff
9. Abdha Muneeb
10. Imesh Umayangana
11. Resanya Gunarathna
12. Yethila Kumara Singhe
13. Manvidu Dewmith
14. Anuja Jasinghe
15. Dilruk Shemal
16. Migara Perera
17. Tharani Wasundara
18. Wishwi Vihange
19. Samadi Gunawardana
20. Udan Thewsas
21. Danula Hansaka
22. Harshith Manthika
23. Hiruni Bagya
24. Inuki Fenando
25. Lesan Senaweera

BADMINTON

Coach : Mr. Charith Wijenayake

We participated in the Zonal Badminton Tournament 2019 at Lalith Athulathmudali school courts.

Kaushal Bagya Mudalige - Pre quarter finalist
Semi finalist (doubles)

Our Badminton Squad

1. Hesali Nominya
2. Methali Ameesha
3. Umesha Dewmi
4. Thiruli Nimthara
5. Manoli Nawarathna
6. Sakithma Methsilni
7. Bagya Mudalige
8. Tharuki Viyara
9. Ramika Perera
10. Mevinu Perera
11. Jithula Senarath
12. Pravinitha Kavishan
13. Ronadhi Lehansa
14. Ashen
15. Janithya Somarathna
16. Onali Gunarathna
17. Navidha Bomith
18. Sakithma Methsilni
19. Sheshani Rashmi

KABADI

Teacher In Charge : Mrs. Eisha Amarasekara

Our Boys’s Team and Girl’s Team have won the 2nd place at the Youth Divisional Tournament held on 23rd march 2019 at Vajira lama Niwasa grounds, Rajagiriya.

Boys Team

1. Loshitha Reshan (Captain)
2. Ayman (V. Captain)
3. Malin Hashintha
4. Rayan Ricado
5. Sithika Nimsadu
6. Dananjaya Weerasinghe
7. Damidu Rupasinghe

Girls’ Team

1. Chanuthi Kumarasinghe (captain)
2. Poojitha Perera (V captain)
3. Shaheema karayapper
4. Nethmi Fathima
5. Nivini Tharinsa
6. Dinisha Perera
7. Charuni Alwis.
8. Gethmi Perera
9. Tharaki Liyanage
10. Keshari Supunsari
11. Pabodha Dabare

CARROM

Teacher In Charge : Mrs. Eisha Amarasekara

We participated in the Youth Divisional Carrom Tournament and our students won the following places.

Leon Delile - 3rd place in single and double
Nethmi Fathima - 3rd place (Double)
Nivini Tharinsa - 3rd place (Double)

TABLE TENNIS

Coach : Mr. Wasantha Perera

We contiune our regular training

CHESS

Coach Miss Ms. Tharani Disanayake

Regular training is in progress

Street View: click here

Contact Us

Address:
No 15/3, Samudradevi Rd, Nugegoda 10250,
Sri Lanka
Telephone: +94 11 2820097
Email: rotaryis@yahoo.com

Address:
No 431, High Level Road, Delkanda,
Sri Lanka
Telephone: +94 11 2815730
Email: rotaryis@yahoo.com

Follow Us


Copyright © 2016 Rotary International School
Powered By: Proactive Ants